Garage Door Opener Repair & Replacement
From simple repairs to smart opener upgrades. All major brands serviced, same-day appointments available.
The Problem: Garage Door Opener Malfunctions
A malfunctioning garage door opener is more than an inconvenience—it's a daily frustration that affects your entire routine. Whether your door reverses unexpectedly, the remote stops working, or the motor makes grinding noises, opener problems demand prompt attention. Left unaddressed, a failing opener can damage your door, create security vulnerabilities, or leave you stranded.
Modern garage door openers are sophisticated machines with motors, circuit boards, sensors, and often WiFi connectivity. When something goes wrong, diagnosing the exact issue requires experience and specialized knowledge. That's where Deer Garage Door's certified technicians come in—we've repaired thousands of openers across DFW and can quickly identify whether your unit needs a simple fix or a complete replacement.
Common Opener Issues We Fix
- Motor runs but door doesn't move
- Door reverses before closing fully
- Remote control not working
- Wall button unresponsive
- Grinding or clicking noises
- Safety sensor misalignment
- Circuit board failure
- Stripped gears/sprocket
- Motor capacitor burnout
- Chain/belt slipping
- WiFi connectivity problems
- Keypad programming issues
Brands We Service
Our technicians are factory-trained on all major opener brands:
The Solution: Repair or Upgrade
Our approach is simple: we recommend the most cost-effective solution for your situation. Sometimes a $95 repair saves you from buying a $400 opener. Other times, an aging unit with multiple issues isn't worth repairing, and a new opener provides better value and modern features.
We'll never push unnecessary replacements, but we'll be honest when repair costs approach replacement value. You'll have all the information you need to make the right decision for your home and budget.
New Opener Options
If replacement makes sense, we install premium openers with features today's homeowners want:
Smart & Connected
Control from anywhere via smartphone. Receive alerts when door opens/closes.
Ultra-Quiet
Belt-drive systems with DC motors for whisper-quiet operation.
Battery Backup
Keep your door working during power outages with built-in backup.
Pricing
Repair Services
- Diagnosis + Minor Repair$95 - $150
- Gear/Sprocket Replacement$175 - $275
- Circuit Board Replacement$150 - $300
- Motor Replacement$200 - $350
New Opener Installation
- Chain Drive Opener$350 - $450
- Belt Drive Opener$450 - $550
- Smart WiFi Opener$500 - $700
- Wall-Mount (Jackshaft)$600 - $800
📞 Opener Acting Up? We Can Help Today
Whether your opener needs a quick fix or complete replacement, our technicians can diagnose the issue and provide same-day service. Free estimates, transparent pricing, no surprises.
Call Now: (469) 248-7053Frequently Asked Questions: Garage Door Opener Repair
Service Areas:
Schedule Your Opener Service
Book online for fast, no-obligation scheduling
Opener Problems? Get Expert Help
Same-day opener repair and installation throughout DFW. All brands serviced, smart upgrades available.
Call (469) 248-7053